MAMCE
  • Departments
  • Computer Science
  • History

The History of Computer Science and Engineering discipline at MAMCE dates back to 1998 with initial intake of 40 in UG programme (BE- CSE) to meet the demand for well-qualified computer professionals. Subsequently the department upgraded its intake from 40 to 60 in the year 2000, 60 to 120 in the year 2005 and 120 to 180 in the year 2012. In 2009, the department started the PG programme (M.E-CSE) with initial intake of 18 and increased to 36 in the year 2012.
At present, the department is lead by Prof.H.Parveen Begam with the eminent support of Dr.S.Ravimaran, Professor / CSE. The Department has more than 300 students and 20 core faculty members. The department has been accredited by the National Board of Accreditation; AICTE, New Delhi. Our Department is a proud Member of the Computer Society of India Students Chapter. The department has experienced faculty members specialized in Compiler Design, Object Oriented System analysis and design, Artificial Intelligence, Distributed Computing, RDBMS, Computer Networks, OOPS, Data Structures and Algorithm, Software Engineering, Operating Systems, Grid Computing, Data Mining and Mobile Computing.
The Department of Computer Science and Engineering for UG in M.A.M College started with 40 seats in the year of 1998-1999. Intake increased from 40 to 60 in the year 2000-2001 and 60 to 120 in the year 2005-2006. Again intake increased from 120 to 180 in the year 2012 - 2013. Our department was Accreditated by NBA - AICTE in 2008 - 09 for 3 years (2008-2011). And then Accreditated by NBA - AICTE in 2013-14 for 2 years (2014-2016).
The Department of Computer Science and Engineering for PG in M.A.M College started with 18 seats in 2009-2010 Intake increased to 36 in the year 2012-2013
With an aim to sharpen the young student and faculty minds, the department strives to

  1. Become a pioneering centre of excellence in providing hands on Training in ORACLE through WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME.
  2. Provide Infosys: Foundation Programme 3.1 on Core subjects to nurture effective capabilities for the development of high quality technical manpower to meet the challenges in the Industry.
  3. Offer cost-free Training on Open Source Software's through Spoken Tutorial Project of IIT Bombay for both students and faculties.
  4. Provide value-added programmes and activities such as Talent Inspirit- an Intra Department Technical Meet , Techno Zephyr - an Intra Department Activity Contest, ComBlaze - a National Level Technical Meet.
  5. Promote an effective learning and Teaching community with the help of various Technical workshops, Faculty Empowerment Programmes and seminars.
  6. Foster Research Activity, the department has emerged with "Software System Group" to discuss and exchange various research ideas and promote new projects for aspirants.
  7. Provide better teaching environment, all the faculty rooms are modernized and each faculty is provided with a Laptop.

Vision

Create high-quality software professionals.

Mission

To educate and generate at least 90% of the students as competent professionals to become part of the industry and research organizations.

To give personalized training to the students with arrears, identifying their strength and weakness for the improvement of the academic results on an average of 85%.

Offer a variety of blended learning methodology for overall personality improvement.

PO - PROGRAM OUTCOMES

* An ability to apply knowledge of computing, mathematics, science and engineering fundamentals appropriate to the discipline

* An ability to analyze a problem, and identify and formulate the computing requirements appropriate to its solution

* An ability to design, implements, and evaluate a computer-based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

* An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.

* An ability to use current techniques, skills, and modern tools necessary for computing practice.

* An ability to analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society.

* An understanding of professional, ethical, legal, and security and social issues and responsibilities.

* An ability to function effectively individually and on teams, including diverse and multidisciplinary, to accomplish a common goal.

* An ability to communicate effectively with a range of audiences

* Recognition of the need for and an ability to engage in continuing professional development

* An understanding of engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects.

PEO PROGRAM EDUCATIONALOBJECTIVES

* Excel in professional career and/ or higher education by acquiring knowledge in mathematical, computing and engineering principles.

* Analyze real life problems, design computing systems appropriate to its solutions that are technically sound, economically feasible and socially acceptable.

* Exhibit professionalism, ethical attitude, communication skills, team work in their profession and adapt to current trends by engaging in lifelong learning.

LAB : DIJIKSTRA-1
S.NO. CONTENT NO's
1 No Of Systems 32
2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 04
3 No Of Ac 02
4 No Of Switches 03
5 No Of Ups 05
6 No Of Chairs 33
7 No Of Tables 01
8 No Of Computer Tables 16
9 Media Convertor 01
10 Wall Mounted fan 04
11 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

Hp Impact, Intel P IV - 3.06GHZ,512 DDR RAM, 40GB SATA H.D.D, 15" CRT

ER-PENTIUM ® 2.90GHZ, ACER G2020,2GB RAM, 500GB H.D.D, 18.5" TFT

LIST OF SOFTWARE

1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Rational Rose, 7. Net beans, 8. Oracle 9i 9. Winrar, 10. Winzip, 11. Java

DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
14-03-2013 & 10-01-2005 Mrs.P.Shanthi C. Sivanantham
LAB : DIJIKSTRA-2
S.NO. CONTENT NO's
1 No Of Systems 32
2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 04
3 No Of Ac 02
4 No Of Switches 02
5 No Of Chairs 36
6 No Of Tables 01
7 No Of Computer Tables 16
8 Wall Mounted fan 05

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

Hp Impact, Intel P IV - 3.06GHZ, 512 GB DDR RAM, 40GB SATA H.D.D, 15"CRT

ACER-Intel P4 3.0GHZ, Mother board MSI M/B, RAM 512MB, H.D.D 40 GB, Monitor 15" CRT, Intel P IV - 2.0GHZ,256 MB DDR RAM, 40GB H.D.D

LIST OF SOFTWARE

1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Net beans, 7. Oracle 9i 8. Winrar, 9. Winzip, 10. Java

DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
10-01-2005 Mrs.S.Nagasundari C. Sivanantham
LAB : TORVALDS
S.NO. CONTENT NO's
1 No Of Systems 34
2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 04
3 No Of Ac 02
4 No Of Switches 02
5 No Of Chairs 35
6 No Of Tables 01
7 No Of Computer Tables 17
8 Wall Mounted fan 05
9 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

Intel core 2 Duo2.40GHZ, Board G33 M/B, RAM 1GB, HDD160GB

Monitor 17.5" TFT, ACER-PENTIUM 2.90GHZ, ACER G2020,2GB RAM, 500GB H.D.D, 18.5" TFT

LIST OF SOFTWARE

1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Rational Rose, 7. Net beans, 8. Oracle 9i 9. Winrar, 10. Winzip, 11. Java, 12. Visual Studio 2008, 13. Adobe Reader 9.0, 14. Macromedia Flash, 15. Adobe Photo shop

DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
17-07-2008 Ms.T.Abinaya N.Palaniyappan
LAB : ION FASTER
S.NO. CONTENT NO's
1 No Of Systems 64
2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 05
3 No Of Ac 02
4 No Of Switches 04
5 No Of UPs 01
6 No Of Chairs 66
7 No Of Tables 02
8 No Of Computer Tables 27
9 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

Dell 3 3.10GHZ, RAM 2GB, HDD 320 GB, 18.5"TFT

LENOVO QUAD CORE2.33 GHZ, RAM 2GB, HDD 320 GB, 18.5" TFT

LENOVO I3 3.29GHZ, RAM 4GB, HDD 500 GB, 18.5" TFT

LIST OF SOFTWARE

1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Rational Rose, 7. Net beans, 8. Oracle 9i 9. Winrar, 10. Winzip, 11. Java, 12. Visual Studio 2008

DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
22-07-2009- & 1-08-2011 Mrs.R.Sathya S.Prasanna
LAB : KENTHOMSON
S.NO. CONTENT NO's
1 No Of Systems 30
2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 02
3 No Of Switches 02
4 No Of Chairs 32
5 No Of Tables 01
6 No Of Computer Tables 12
7 Wall Mounted fan 06

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

P-IV INTEL PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.80 GHZ, 1 GB DDR RAM, 80 GB SATA H.D.D, 17" TFT MONITOR, KEYBOARD, MOUSE, 10/100 NIC

LIST OF SOFTWARE

1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Net beans, 7. Oracle 9i 8. Winrar, 9. Winzip, 10. Java, 11. Visual Studio 2008

DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
22-08-2007 Mrs.S.Devapriya V. Arunkumar
LAB : ALAN KAY
S.NO. CONTENT NO's
1 No Of Systems 32
2 No Of Printers (Dot - Matrix) 03
3 No Of Switches 02
4 No Of Chairs 33
5 No Of Tables 02
6 No Of Computer Tables 15
7 No Of Fire Extinguisher 01
8 No Of Ceiling Fan 09
9 No Of Head Phones 29

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION

P-IV INTEL PENTIUM DUAL CORE 2.80 GHZ, 1 GB DDR RAM, 80 GB SATA H.D.D, 17" TFT MONITOR, KEYBOARD, MOUSE, 10/100 NIC

LIST OF SOFTWARE

1. Windows XP, 2. Turbo c,c++, 3. Visual Basic 6.0, 4. Ssh 5. Ms-Office 2007, 6. Net beans, 7. Oracle 9i 8. Winrar, 9. Winzip, 10. Java, 11. Visual Studio 2008 12. Rational Rose

DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT FACULTY INCHARGE NAME LAB INCHARGE NAME
22-08-2007 Ms.T.Anitha R.Vijay

2008 - 12 Batch

S.No Name Place
1 Jeyalakshmi P 15
2 Vignesh N 25
3 Shirly Jeni B 41
2009 - 13 Batch
S.No Name Place
1 Sivapriyaa M S 27
2 Nilofar Ayisha Y 39
3 Lenat Sughirdha C 50
2010 - 14 Batch
S.No Name Place
1 A.Thanuja 31
2 T.Prabha 32
3 S.Bavithra 34
4 R.Shalini 46
5 N.Karthika 49

Awards

S.NO NAME CONDUCTED BY TITLE DATE
1 Dr.S.Ravimaran Infosys Award (Bronze Partner Faculty Award) Partners In Success 2014 - Org by Infosys ,Chennai 14 June 2014
2 Dr. M. Nazreen Banu,Assoc Prof/Cse Infosys Campus Connect Inspire Faculty Excellence Award 6 June 2014
3 A.Jahir Hussain Infosys Award  (Silver Partner Faculty Award) Partners In Success 2014 - Org by Infosys,Chennai 14 June 2014
4 V. Ananthavalli Of Third Year Cse Qquest 2013 - National Level Convention On Quality Management Which Was Organized By The Anna University Of Chennai Best Student Ambassador 2013
5 Dr. M. A. Maluk Mohamed/Principal World Education Congress Global E- Learning Institutional Award June’12
6 Computer Society Of India - Students Branch Of Mamce CSI Annual National Convention 2012 The Computer Society Of India :: Annual Awards 2012 2012
7 Dr. M. A. Maluk Mohamed/Principal CSI Annual National Convention 2012 National Level Significant Contribution Award For The Year 2011-12 2012

Professional Bodies

S.NO NAME OF THE PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES / CHAPTER NO OF STUDENTS ENROLLED
1 CSI CHAPTER 137  (2012 BATCH STUDENTS)
2 ISTE 124 (2010 BATCH STUDENTS)

Department Toppers

S.NO. Batch Name Percentage
1 2012-2016 T.PRIYADHARSHINI 8.14
2 2012-2016 M.GAYATRI 8.12
3 2012-2016 V.ABINAYA 8.1
4 2011-2015 DONA RUBLIN NITTISHA E 9
5 2011-2015 FAJILABEGUM.S 9
6 2011-2015 JAYA PRIYA.G 9
7 2011-2015 KEERTHANA.S 9
8 2011-2015 MAHESWARI.J 9
9 2010 - 2014 T.PRABHA 8.67
10 2010 - 2014 THANUJA A 8.67
11 2010 - 2014 R.ABIRAMI 8.67
12 2010 - 2014 BAVITHRA S 8.5
13 2010 - 2014 VIDHYA K 8.5
14 2009-2013 SIVAPRIYAA M S 8.58
15 2009-2013 NILOFAR AYISHA Y 8.46
16 2009-2013 LENAT SUGHIRDHA C 8.34
17 2009-2013 DEEPASUNDARI 8.15
18 2009-2013 R. KARTHIKA 8.13
19 2007-2011 KATHIJA MARIYAM M S 84.14
20 2007-2011 SHALINI M 81.42
21 2007-2011 BAPITHA BENAZIR 81.34
22 2007-2011 NASRIN BEGUM A 81.06
23 2007-2011 FELCY J 81.04
24 2006-2010 M.THANGAVEL 86
25 2006-2010 M.SHOBANA 83.63
26 2006-2010 S.SARANYA 83.61
27 2006-2010 R.ABHIRAMI 82
28 2006-2010 R.PRIYADHARSHINI 81
29 2005-2009 J. JAMILA 84
30 2005-2009 N.W. FATHIMA SANAM 83
31 2005-2009 P. PRIYADHARSHINI 80
32 2005-2009 A.S. JENNATHUL FIRUTHOSE 79.9
33 2005-2009 G.A. RUPASHREE 79.9

Seminar / Workshop / Conference Organized

S.NO DATE PROGRAM NAME DETAILS RESOURCE PERSON
1 22.9.2015 WORKSHOP Web Development Php&Mysql Attenden By Third Year Students(2013-2017 Batch) Mr.Santhosh Kumar
(Alumni Of Mamce)
2 16.9.2015 SYMPOSIUM Comblaze 2k15(RELOADED), National Level Technical Symposium Mr.Raguraman Chandrasekaran,Senior Director,Cognizant cloud services at CTS
3 11.8.2015 SEMINAR Seminar On Data Structures Attended By Second Year Students.(2014-2018 Batch) Dr.A.Vadivel,Nit Trichy
4 10.8.15 PRESENTATION DAY Organized In M.A.M College Of Engineering, Siruganur, Trichy By The Department Of Computer Science And Engineering. Our Ii Year Students Have Actively Presented Their Topics. Mrs. Sk.Karthika/Ap
Mrs.S.Devapriya/Ap
5 5.8.15 & 6.8.15 PRESENTATION DAY Organized In M.A.M College Of Engineering, Siruganur, Trichy By The Department Of Computer Science And Engineering. Our Iv Year Students Have Actively Presented Their Topics. Mrs.S.Nagasundari/Asp
Mrs.P.Shanthi/Asp
6 4.8.2015 PRESENTATION DAY Organized In M.A.M College Of Engineering, Siruganur, Trichy By The Department Of Computer Science And Engineering. Our Iii Year Students Have Actively Presented Their Topics. Ms.T.Abinaya,Asp
Ms.R.Sathya,Ap
7 3.8.2015 CODE VITA TRAINING Organized In M.A.M College Of Engineering,Siruganur,Trichy By The Department Of Cse And It Under The Chairmanship Of Dr. S.Ravimaran,Principal,Mamce-Trichy Mrs.Devasena
8 19.3.2015 SYMPOSIUM Comblaze 2k15, National Level Technical Symposium -
9 21-2-2015 GUEST LECTURE Conducted For Third Year Students On The Topic Of   “ It Trends 2015” Mr.Gajendiran Mani  Senior  Engineer Management (Amazon)
10 19-2-2015 SEMINAR Conducted For Third Year Students On The Topic Of “Design Analysis And Algorithm” Michael Arock, Associate Professor ,Nit Trichy, Department Of Computer Applications
11 27-Jan-14 - 31-Jan-14 ICTACT FDP ON CLOUD INFRASTRUCTURE AND SERVICES Fdp On Cloud Infrastructure And Services By Ictact Inassocaition With Dept Of Cse / Mamce / Benhar Charles Of Ictact And S.Shanmugavel Emc Corporation
12 08-Feb-14 SEMINAR Seminar On Cloud Computing By Dr.S.Ravimaran/Hod-Cse/Attended By Iii Year Students Of 2011 Batch Dr.S.Ravimaran/Hod-Cse
13 08-Feb-14 GUEST LECTURE Lecture On Data Strcuture Using C For Final Year Students Mr.M.Pandiyanathan, Associate Professor/Mamce
14 14-Mar-14 WORKSHOP ON INFORMATION SECURITY INCEDENT RESPONCES Security Issues In Internet And Cloud. The Security Equipment, Tools And Techniques Are Briefly Explained In The Field Of Antivirus, Malware, Internet Gateway, Firewall, Proxy , Ids/Ips And Apt. Sri.R.Rajagopalan, From Emc, Bangalore
15   WEBINAR The Webinar (Web Based Seminar) Was Organized In Association With Infosys Limited, Chennai To Enhance Employability Of The Students, By The Experts From Leading Industries Through Online. A Webinar On “Big Data And Analytics” Was Arranged In Which A Batch Of 50 Final Year (2011 – 15 Batch) Mr. Russell Nash, Solutions Architect – Data Warehouse, Apac, Amazon Web Services
16 2014 VALUE – ADDED SERVICES We Have Conducted Training On Ms – Office And  Internetworking Courses Which Is Part Of The Computer Literacy Training Organized For The Panchayath Officials  Of The Tiruchirappalli Revenue District Under The Centrally Sponsored Scheme Of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Yojana Of Government Of India.  
17 08.02.2013 WEBINAR Webinar On “Intro To Data Handling In Android Appln”
Participants: Team Of 40 Pre-Final Year Students
Mr. MADHAVAN BABU
Education & Research
Infosys Tech. Ltd, Chennai DC
18 04.02.2013 WEBINAR Webinar On “Android Application Development”
Participants: Team Of 40 Pre-Final Year Students
Mr. MADHAVAN BABU
Education & Research
Infosys Tech. Ltd, Chennai DC
19 06.02.2013 WEBINAR Webinar On “Intro To Android User Interface Design”
Participants: Team Of 40 Pre-Final Year Students
Mr. MADHAVAN BABU
Education & Research
Infosys Tech. Ltd, Chennai DC
20 21.01.2013 WEBINAR Webinar On "Botnets : The Stealthy Online Threat"
Participants: Final Year B.E. Students
Roy Antony Arnold,
Senior Member – Education & Research, Infosys Ltd., Chennai Dc
21 14.03.2013 WEBINAR Webinar On " Introduction To Game Development Using Xna 4.0 Framework: Part Ii"
Participants: Batch Of 20 Students From Prefinal Year Students
Saravanan R, Member-Education & Research, Infosys Ltd., Chennai Dc
22 JAN & FEB ‘2013 CERTIFICATE IN WEB APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT USING JAVA TECHNOLOGIES Organized By Dept Of Computer Science & Engineering In Association With Ict Academy Of Tamil Nadu G.Kanimozhi,Ap/Cse
A.Abdul Khaddar,Ap/Cse
23 19.01.2013 SEMINAR Seminar On “Issues In Computer Architecture”
Participants: Third Year (2010 – 14) Students
Dr. V. Kamakodi, Professor / Cse,
Indian Institute Of Technology – Madras, Chennai
24 19.01.2013 SEMINAR Seminar On “Distributed Systems”
Participants: Third Year (2010 – 14) Students
Dr. Saswathi Mukherjee,
Professor, Department Of Information Science And Technology, College Of Engineering Guindy, Chennai.
25 7.3.2013 & 8.3.2013 SYMPOSIUM Comblaze 2013 – 12th National Level Technical Symposium Shri  G. S. Raghunathan
Vice – Chairman , Csi – Tiruchirappalli Chapter,
General Manager, Informatics Center, Bhel , Trichy
26 9.3.2013 WORKSHOP National Level Workshop On Mobile Cloud Computing Dr. Pethuru Raj
Togaf – Certified [Ea] Consultant , Wipro Technologies, Bangalore
& Mr. Gajendran Ganesapandian
Subject Matter Expert
Ebay – Paypal India Development Center Chennai
27 2013 TECHUNT 2013 Techunt 2013, A National Hunt For “India’s Student Entrepreneur Of The Year” And Mobipreneur Workshop And Competition Series Was Jointly Hosted By Nurture Talent Academy And Computer Society Of India Mr. Karthik Ragubathy, Founder Of Learnflow
28 18.12.2013 SEMINAR ON FUNDAMENTALS OF NETWORKS Brief Discussion On "How Network Works" / Attended By Ii And Iii Year Of 2011 And 2012 Batch Dr.A.Vadivel, Professor/Nit
29 18.12.2013 FDP Faculty Development Programme On Cognitive Science Dr.A.Vadivel, Professor/Nit
30 28.12.2013 ONE DAY SEMINAR ON EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP Organized By Infosys And Coordinated By Dept Of Cse , Mamce George Koshi, Lead Education And Development, Infosys, Chennai
31 02.07.2012 WEBINAR Webinar On “Exploring Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Ide” Mr. Ramakrishnan R S
Senior Associate / Microsoft Track,
Education & Research, Infosys Tech. Ltd, Mysore
32 27.07.2012 WEBINAR Webinar On “Big Data”
Participants: Pre-Final, Final Year B.E. Students, Pg Students And Faculty Members
Mr. Arunprasad R
Principal Consultant,
Is&P Practices, Ecs Ltd
33 06.07.2012 WEBINAR Webinar On “Developing Real-Life Business Process Automation With
Sharepoint 2010 And Visual Studio 2010”
Participants: Final Year B.E. Students
Mrs. Jane Pamela T,
Lead, Microsoft Track, Education & Research  
34 15.3.2012,
16.3.2012
SYMPOSIUM Comblaze'12[National Level Technical Symposium]   Mr.K.Ramachandran,Tcs
35 17.3.2012 WORKSHOP Cyberspace Security & Ethical Hacking-Workshop Dr.S.Selvakumar & Dr.A.Vadivel(Nit)
36 18 - 30.06.2012 WDP ON ORACLE 10G – BATCH 2 Third Year (2010 – 14) Students Attended During Their Summer Holidays Mr. J. Naveen, Assistant Professor
Oracle Certified Wdp Trainer
37 1.08.2012 FOUNDATION PROGRAM 3.1 (FOR FINAL YEARS) Infosys Campus Connect:: Foundation Programme 3.1:”Object Oriented Concepts” For Final Year Students Mrs. E. Annal Sheeba Rani
Associate Professor / Cse
38 14.8.2012 FOUNDATION PROGRAM 3.1 (FOR FINAL YEARS) Infosys Campus Connect:: Foundation Programme 3.1: “Software Programming & Testing” For Final Year Students Mr. A. Jahir Husain
Associate Professor / Cse
39 25.08.2012 FOUNDATION PROGRAM 3.1 (FOR FINAL YEARS) Infosys Campus Connect:: Foundation Programme 3.1:”Rdbms” For Final Year Students Prof. S. Ravimaran
Professor & Head / Cse
40 24.08.2012 GUEST LECTURE Guest Lecture On “Employability Issues Today”
Participants: Final Year (2009 – 13) Students
Mr. P.B. Kotur, General Manager & Head, Mission 10x, Wipro Technology And Organized By Mission 10x - Tlc Of Mamce.
41 14.09.2012 SEMINAR Seminar On “Sql Server”
Participants: Third Year (2010 – 14) Students
Mr. R. Saravanan
Member, Education & Research,
Microsoft Track, Infosys Technologies Ltd, Chennai
42 18.07.2012 SEMINAR Seminar On Web Services & Soa
Participants: Second Year (2011 – 2015) Students
Prof. K. Velmurugan, Professor & Head
Dept Of Computer Science And Engineering
Anjalai Ammal Mahalingam College Of Engg
43 12.07.2012 SEMINAR Orientation On “Amcat - Aspiring Mind's Computer Adaptive Test”
Participants:Final Year (2009 – 13) Students     .
Prof. C. Antony Raj
Training And Placement Officer
M.A.M.C.E
44 18.07.2012 SEMINAR Seminar On “Mobile Cloud” For 3rd Year (2010 – 14) Students Mr. Narendraraj Gopal, Research Scholar
Dept Of Computer Science And Engineering
National Institute Of Technology Tiruchirapalli
45 28 – 30.06.2012 SEMINAR Motvation Talk For Third And Final Year Students Vijay Tv “Neeya Naana” Fame            Thiru. C. Gopinath.
46 2012 TRIGGER 2012 – AN INTER SCHOOL PARTLY TECHNICAL TALENT COMPETITION The Department Has Organized A One Day Talent (Technical & Non Technical) Competition Entitled, “Trigger 2012” For The School Students In Tiruchirappalli Education District.  About 300 Students From 13 Schools In And Around Tiruchirappalli District Participated.  

Events Conducted

S.NO DATE EVENT NAME DESCRIPTION PRIZES
1 26.7.2015 YOUNG TALENT SEARCH organized in M.A.M College of Engineering, Siruganur, Trichy by the Department of Computer Science and Engineering. Students from various school had actively participated in this event  
2 24.9.2014 TECH DAY The Department of CSE has encouraged the students to excel in their Co–curricular activities like Paper Presentation, Debugging, Quiz, etc. The Department has organized an Intra Department Technical Symposium entitled, “TECH DAY 2014” for the students of all the three years.  
3 21.02.2014 YITP 2013 YITP Award 2013, Regional Round for Region VII was well organized by Tiruchirappalli chapter, at M.A.M. College of Engineering, Siruganur, Tiruchirappalli on 21 Feb 2013 YITP award 2013 was well organized by 12 nominations from various academicians, professionals and consultants, Out of which 8 nominations were selected.
4 20-Dec-13 WINTER SCHOOL CONTEST Contest : Tec Quiz, GD, Tech Dumb C and Programming Contest / for II and III year of 2012 and 2011 Batch students. Certificate and Cash Awards distributed -Rs.3600
5 23-Dec-13 WINTER SCHOOL CONTEST Contest : Tec Quiz, Tech Dumb C and Programming Contest / for IV year of 2010 batch students. Certificate and Cash Awards distributed -Rs.1500
S.NO DATE NAME OF THE STUDENT EVENT NAME CONDUCTED AT AWARD
1 07.09.15 Mahima (II CSE) YTACT M.A.M College of Engineering and Technology -
2 07.09.15 Final Year Students(2012 Batch)
Balaji
Ralph Didi Vijay
Siva Krishna Raj
Thirunavukarasu Gayathri
Priyadharshini
Rahila Parveen
Tech day M.A.M College of Engineering and Technology Won First Two Place In  Coding
3 03.09.15 V.Dinesh Kumar
D.Raj Kumar
Matrix Arena- PRUDENTIA (SYMPOSIUM) Conducted By Saranathan College Of Engg Won 1st Prize
4 4.09.15 B.Thiru Moorthy
E.Saravanan
  Matrix Arena- Won Ii Nd Prize
5 4.09.15 N.Balaji
D.Maria Paul
  Techno buzz Won Ist  Prize
6 4.09.15   R.Ralph Didi Vijay
Siva Krishna Raj
Bug it Out Won 1st Prize
7 01.09.15   Shantheeth Express Your Gadget Bishop Heber College Won III rd Prize
8 01.09.15 K.Irfan
P.Karthi
Brain Gril Won II nd Prize
9 23.07.15 and 24.07.15 Rahila Parveen(Iv Cse B)
Noorinisha Begum(Iv Cse B)
Two days national Level Workshop onAdvanced Web Development PHP&MySQL Dhanalakshmi srinivasan college of engineering and technology.
Perambalur
Participation
10 DEC 14TH, 15TH Third Year Students
1. Deepak Saravanan. K
2. Kevin Joel Dennison .S
3. Karthik.R
Students of 2nd year CSE undergone “INPLANT TRAINING”   HCL Technologies, Chennai Participation
11 DEC 2014 Cristy Roy Of 2nd Year Cse Has Participated In “HOCKEY” conducted in Trichy Zone Jayaram College, Thuraiyur Third Place
12 JAN 6TH, 7TH, 8TH, 9TH , 15TH Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B
Students Name:
Menaka.K
Pavithra N.D
Mariapaul
participated in ‘YUVA CONFERENCE’ Sangam Hotel, Trichy Participation
13 JAN 8TH, 9TH Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B Students Name:
Monisha.S
Keerthana.S
Reeshma Dellus
Lakshmi.K
Priyanka.V
participated in ‘YUVA CONFERENCE’ Sangam Hotel, Trichy Participation
14 JAN 10TH, 11TH, 12TH, 13TH and 14TH S.Shanmathi Of 3rd Yr Cse-C undergone “INTERNSHIP” HCL Technologies, Chennai Participation
15 JAN 8TH D.Rajkumar Of 3rd Yr Cse-C attended one day seminar on “ERP Info Session (SAP R13)” organized by center of Excellence for Enterprise Resource planning. Periyar Maniammai University, Thanjavur.     Participation

16 JAN 30TH, 31ST,
FEB 1ST
Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B Students Name:
Sathish Kumar. S
Lakshmi.K
Monisha.S
Menaka.S
Mathanraj.S
Keerthana.S
Priyanka.V
Mohammed Riyas
Reeshma Dellus
Kumar.K
Pavithra N.D
Motcha Rakini
participated in ‘PYTHON’ workshop of ‘VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
17 JAN 30TH, 31ST Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B ,
Students Name:
Abinaya.R
Abinaya.V
Jeyapriya Raj
Jeniffarnisha
Bhuvaneshwari.S
Deepika.S
Hemalatha
Gayathri.M
Gayathri.V
Indra.T
participated in “RUBY ON RAILS” workshop of VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
18 JAN 30TH, 31ST,
FEB 1ST
Balaji.N Of 3yr Cse-A participated in “Game Development” of VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
19 JAN 30TH, 31ST Students Of 3rd Yr Cse-B Students Name:
Angel Steffipaulin.E
Kaavya.S
Bharathamani.M
Bairavi.P
Bhuvaneshwari.R
Dinesh Kumar.V
participated in ‘PYTHON’ workshop of ‘VORTEX’15’, the national level technical symposium organized by computer science association. NIT, Trichy Participation
20 21,22-2-15 S.B Shaahid Shamil (Iii Year) two days workshop of  ROBO-ZEST’15, at SASTRA UNIVERSITY Conducted by ROBOSPECIES TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD, association with IIT- DELHI SASTRA UNIVERSITY Participation
21 11,12-2-15 Deepak   Saravanan.K (Ii Year) GAME DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM” Workshop Kumaraguru College of technology Participation
22 11,12,13-2-15 Deepak   Saravanan.K (Ii Year) “GAME DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM” in YUGAM 2015 conducted by
SKYFI LABS  
Kumaraguru College of technology Participation
23 20-2-2015 Hemalatha.S(Iii Year) one day workshop on
“BIG DATA”
ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI ,GUINDY Participation
24 28-2-2015 Iii Year Students
Bhuvaneswari .R
P.Jeya Priya Raj
A.Jeniffar Nisha  
one day workshop on “ETHICAL HACKING” TANJORE ROTARY HALL   Participation
25 25.09.2014 S. Vignesh, From The Final Year Fit the Kit contest of NETCOM 2014 JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place
26 25.09.2014 N. Selvathy And R. Shasrutha, From The Final Year NETCOM 2014 JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Technical Quiz And Also Second Place In Paper Presentation
27 25.09.2014 S. Keerthana And P. Pavithra, From The Final Year NETCOM 2014, organized by the Department of Computer Science and Engineering JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won Second Place In The Technical Quiz
28 23.09.2014 M. Mariyaiya And S. Gowtham, From The Final Year. CISABZ 2014 Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur Won First Place In The Connection And The Web Designing Contests
29 23.09.2014 I. Keerthana And B. Anusha, From The Final Year CISABZ 2014 Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur Won Second Place In The Connection Contest
30 23.09.2014 T. Hemalatha And  D. Hemalatha, From The Third Year CISABZ 2014 Kings College of Engineering, Thanjavur Won Second Place In The Software Debugging Contest
31 23.09.2014 I. Daniel Mariadoss, From The Final Year IGCOMP FEST 2014 Shrimathi Indira Gandthi College for Women Won First Place In The Software Debugging Contest
32 23.09.2014 D. Jebastin And G. Brindhavan, From The Final Year IGCOMP FEST 2014 Shrimathi Indira Gandthi College for Women Won Second And Third Place Respectively In The Technical Quiz Contest
33 23.09.2014 S. Gowtham, From The Final Year IGCOMP FEST 2014 Shrimathi Indira Gandthi College for Women Won Third Place In The Surprise Event
34 15.09.2014 G. Brindhavan, From The Final Year INNOVATRIX 2014 Roever College of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Technical Quiz Contest
35 6.09.2014 S. Gowtham, From The Final Year REVONS 2014 MAM college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Software Debugging Contest
36 6.09.2014 M. Gayathri From The Third Year, Docse And  I. Daniel Mariadass From The Final Year REVONS 2014 MAM college of Engineering and Technology Won First Place In The Surprise Event Won Third Place In The Paper Presentation Contest
37 25.09.2014 I. Daniel Mariadass Final Year NETCOM 2014 JJ college of Engineering and Technology Won Second Place In Paper Presentation Contest
38 03.01.2013 Second Year Students Film Show on “KAMARAJAR” Training & Placement Cell of MAMCE Participation
39 18.01.2013 Batch Of 5 Students From Third Year One Day Internship Programme on “Civil Services” Grooming the youth towards excellence through Civil Services MAM IAS Academy of
MAM Group of Institutions
Participation
40 21.01.2013 V. Ananthavalli
V. Shyamala
Workshop on Network Security Vellore Institute of Technology Chennai Campus Participation
41 23.01.2013 Batch Of 10 Students From Third Year Workshop on Trends in Data Mining & its Applications Department of CSE & IT, Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology Participation
42 05.02.2013 Syed Mustafa
S.Dhivakar
S.Sathish
Abdul Khader
Prakash
BLACK & WHITE 2013” – National level Dance Competition. Parisuthan Institute of Technology, Thanjavur Won First Place
(Cash Prize Of Rs. 15000)
43 12.02.2013 Syed Mustafa
S.Dhivakar
S.Sathish
Abdul Khader
Prakash
ANNAI KALAI SIRAGUKAL 2013” – a Cultural Competition Annai Group of Institutions Won First Place In Western (Group) Dance Event & 2nd Place In Fork Dance (Group).
44 06.02.2013 V. Ananthavalli
A. Saran
Debate on” Changing Attitude of Women and Unchanging Attitudes of men on issues of safety and rights of Women” Rotaract Club of MAMCE (Girls) jointly with the Rotary Club of Tiruchirapalli Shakthi. Participation
45 19.02.2013 Batch Of 5 Students From Third Year Workshop on “Carbon nanotubes & Designing Combinational and Sequential Circuits using MULTISIM Simulator”, IET Students Chapter of MAMCE Participation
46 22.02.2013 Batch Of 6 Students From Second Year Workshop on WINDOWS 8 Jayaram College of Engineering and Technology. Participation
47 12-14.3.2013 Batch Of 5 Students From Third Year “Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp for Science and Technology graduates” DST, Govt. of India Participation
48 14.3.2013 R.Abirami
Karthikeyan
Vinoth Kumar
“Ilayaa bharatham” All India Radio Participation
49 15.03.2013 First Year Students
Ii Sem “A”  Section
"Challenges facing  youth today" Department of management studies, MAMCE Participation
50 19.01.2013 V. Ananthavalli
K. Dhanalaksmi
K. Sherine Judia
Y. Vanathy
P. Sinthuja
J. Keerthana
T. Karthika
J. Gerline Mary
L. Christilla
S. Preetha
S. Brintha
Web Master
Bug Master
Ad Zap
Tech Hunt
“WAR IT 2013”
Jamal Mohamed College, Tiruchirapalli
“OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP – RUNNER UP trophy”
First
Third
Finalist
Participation
51 31.01.2013 P. Jothilakshmi
B. Abinaya
Karthiga
Angelin Ruth Fugil
National Level Technical Symposium CARE Institute of Technology, Tiruchirapalli. Participation
52 01–02.02.2013 R. Shasrutha
N. Selvathy
N. Kalaivani
FLAMES 2013 Dr. NNCE, Tholudur Participation
53 01–02.02.2013 J. Mubin Fathima FLAMES 2013 Dr. NNCE, Tholudur 2nd In Quiz
T. Prabha 2nd In Code Debugging
R. Shalini
T. Prabha, Iii Year
1st In Multimedia
54 13.02.2013 Balakumar
Nabil Nazeer  & Team
200 Students From All Three Years
TATA QUIZ National College Trichy Appeared As Finalists
&
Participated
55 16.02.2013 I. Daniel Maria Doss
S. Gowtham, 2 Year
ACME 2013 MAMSE First Prize In Ethical Hacking
56 18 – 19.02.2013 A Batch Of 100 Students From All The Three Years. Q QUEST 2013 Anna University
Chennai
Participation
V. Ananthavalli, 3 Year Cse Recognized & Awarded As A Best Student Ambassador
P. Bala Vaikuntha Balajee, 2 Year First Prize In Block & Tackle
T. Prabha, 3 Year 2nd Prize In Poster & Caption Design
57 20.02.2013 R. Shalini
V. Ananthavalli, 3 Yr
ITFEAST 2013 Dept of IT MAMCE I Prize In Creative Display
V. Ananthavalli 2nd In Debate
V. Ananthavalli 3rd In Puzzle
V. Aruljothi, N.A.Arun
C. Dharmendra
First In Quiz
J. Mubin Fathima 2nd In Code Debugging
V. Ananthavalli
T. Prabha
3rd  Prize In Idea Contest
58 21 – 22.02.2013 K. Sudha, V. Saisruthi
S. Sujitha, K. Vidhya
A. Santhiya,
G. Ashwini
RENOVER 2013 PSR Rengasamy Collge for Women Sivakasi Participation
59 26.02.2013 Sharmila Devi S
L. Saranya
V. Ananthavalli
N. Akbar Husain
K. Chandrasekar
NIRAL 2k13 College of Engineering  Guindy Participation
60 27.07.2012 Aslam P.A  Siranjeevee S.E
Final Year
IE (India): Intra Chapter Quiz competition Institute of Engineers (India) Students Chapter of MAMCE Participation
61 01.08.2012 Me Final Year (7 Yrs) Workshop on “Data Management on Cloud” Dept of Computer Applications,
National Institute of Technology – Tiruchirapalli
Participation
62 27.07.2012 Aslam P.A  Siranjeevee S.E
Final Year
IE (India): Intra Chapter Quiz competition Institute of Engineers (India) Students Chapter of MAMCE Participation
63 25.08.2012 Saisruthi
Sathish
Prakash
Abirami
Radio Mirchi FM’s – College kalatta Programme Radio – Mirchi FM Participation
64 01–02.09.2012 Batch Of 10 Students From The Final Years
R. Vanisri & S. Kiruthika Of Final Cse Has Been Shortlisted For The Finals Of Tyson.
TYSON 2012 – Skill Competency Program Rotary Club of Tiruchirapalli Participation
65 14.09.2012 Batch Of 6 Students From Third Year Naalaya Iyakkunar Cultural Committee of MAMCE. Participation
66 03.09.2012 45 Students Including Cse, It And Mca Aspirations 2020 Contest Series Infosys Technology Participation
67 20–21.12.2012 Batch Of 14 Eligible Students From The Present Final Year State Level Placement Programme Training & Placement Cell of MAMCE. Participation
68 30 – 31.08.2012 Batch Of 10 Students From The Final Years REVONS 2012 – National Level Technical Symposium MAM College of Technology, Tiruchirapalli. Participation
69 07.09.2012 3rd Year Cse
Y. Vanathy
K. Sherine Judia
P. Suriya, S. Preetha
TECHNOSCHEUR Cauvery College of Engg, Tiruchirapalli Participation
70 14.09.2012 3rd Year Cse
Y. Vanathy
K. Sherine Judia
MIZZILE 2012 MAMCET Participation
71I 18.09.2012 3rd Year Cse
J. Mubin Fathima
R. Shalini
CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur First In Pp
72 18.09.2012 A. Santhiya
R. Vidhya
CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur First In Debugging
73 18.09.2012 J. Keerthana
J. Gerline Mary
K. Sherine Judia
CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur Second In Adzap
74 18.09.2012 P. Suriya, 5th Cse
T. Karthika
CRUZADE 2012 DSEC, Perambalur Third In Quiz
75 21.09.2012 Prasath
P. Vibusidha
INSIGNIA 2012 Dept of EIE,
MAMCE
Second In Pp
First In Quiz
76 22.09.2012 Prasath, S.Tharun
P. Vibusitha,
Vimal Jhonson
Quiz on TOURISM Trichy Tourist Federation Participated,
Selected For Finals
77 05.10.2012 R.Shalini
J.Mubin Fathima
Paper Presentation Trichy Engineering College Second
78 10.10.2012 K. Dhanalakshmi
V. Ananthavalli
Web Designing
(CYBAPZ 12)
Dept of MCA, MAMCE First

Student Paper Publications

S.NO TITLE JOURNAL NAME
1 K.V. Ilamathi and A.N. Gnana Jeevan, “Item Ranking approach for multi-agent review  posting and secure transaction process” International Journal of Engineering Research & Technology, Published by ESRSA Publications - ISSN 2278-0181, Volume 3, Issue 4
2 S. Saravanya and V. Pugazhenthi, “Secure routing algorithm to minimize the number of intermediate nodes in unicast network with multiple streams” International Journal of Science and Technolgy (IJST), ISSN 2321 – 919X, Volume 2, Issue 4.
3 R. Abinaya and V. Pugazhenthi, “Remote path identification using packet pair technique to strengthen the security for online applications” International Journal of Science and Technolgy (IJST), ISSN 2321 – 919X, Volume 2, Issue 4.
4 S. Aarthi and V. Pugazhenthi, “Enhanced Intelligent discovery mechanism to support mobile web search” International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics (IJETCSE). ISSN
5 ND. Iswarya and M.A. Maluk Mohamed, “Cognitive Science based Scheduling in GRID Environment” ICDCE 2014 -   International Conference on Distributed Computing Engineering, Denmark..
6 M. John Chelladurai ,Intelligent Management of Composite Web Service Transactions International Conference on Inter-Disciplinary Engineering & Sustainable management Sciences, ICIESMS 2013 at Vikram College of Engg, Madurai.
7 D. Haripriya, Concurrency Control Management for Web  Service Transaction International Conference on Inter-Disciplinary Engineering & Sustainable management Sciences, ICIESMS 2013 at Vikram College of Engg, Madurai
8 N. Kalaiselvi, Image Retrieval using Model based shot boundary detection technique with Ith Frame interval International Conference on Inter-Disciplinary Engineering & Sustainable management Sciences, ICIESMS 2013 at Vikram College of Engg, Madurai.
9 M.V. Khaba,” Improved batch audit and storage security for remote data integrity check in cloud computing” International conference on innovative computing g and information processing
10 A.M. Lavanya,” Load-awareness with energy efficient and QOS based routing protocol for wireless sensor networks” National conference on emerging trends &challenges in information technology
11 S.Vivek pandian,” Security and privacy protection from promkising attacks in wireless sensor networks” National  level conference on computer,communication & network engineering
12 J. Jerin jeysh,” A comparative cost analysis for retrieval of web templates using clustering and classifications” National conference on recent trends in electronics communication and control engineering
13 G. Balamurugan,” Mobile knowledge discovery with real time root information in metropolitian transportation” National level conference in communication systems & networking
14 J. Anitha Sylin,” An improved user authentication scheme using multi factor in wireless mesh network” International conference on informatics,computics & networktics
15 V.Rajesh ,Text analysis and knowledge mining of article for distributed mobile system International conference on engineering and technology
16 R.Udhayakumar ,A improved spatial access methods to rank documents using top K search engines National level conference on advanced computing technologies
17 P. Dinesh Kumar ,User behavior pattern analysis over hadoop based on cloud computing National conference on Architecture,software systems and green computing
18 R. Anitha ,Security Model that prevents Data Leakage in Distributed Mobile Systems using surrogate Object International conference (ICACCTHPA 2012), which was organized by Federal Institute of Science and Technology (FISAT), Cochin
19 R. Anitha ,Security Model that prevents Data Leakage in Distributed Mobile Systems using surrogate Object International conference on advanced computing and communication technologies for high performance applications
20 G. Kanimozhi ,Intrusion Prevention System in VPN with Entities Based Access Rule and Vibrant Key Authentication International conference on Advancement in Information Technology (ICAIT 2012) organized by Singapore Institute of Electronics (SIE) and Science and Engineering Institute (SCIEI)
21 S. Nazreen ,Evolving a Surrogate model of Transaction Management for  Mobile Cloud International conference on Advancement in Information Technology (ICAIT 2012) organized by Singapore Institute of Electronics (SIE) and Science and Engineering Institute (SCIEI).
22 G. Kanimozhi ,Reliable and Fault Tolerant Mobile Transaction Paradigm using Surrogate Object International conference on Advancement in Information Technology (ICAIT 2012) organized by Singapore Institute of Electronics (SIE) and Science and Engineering Institute (SCIEI).
23 Rithika Saranya ,MF-Secure:Multifactor security framework for Distributed Mobile Systems International conference on
Future computer and communication
24 S. Almas Parveen ,Federated Data Management in Distributed Mobile Cloud International publication in EUROJOURNAL – an European Journal of Scientific Research

Prof.H.Parveen Begam

E-mail : hod_cse@mamce.org

Upcoming Events

Workshop about Arduino, Mobile Application Development for III,IV CSE & IT

Presntation Day for II CSE & IT

Industrial Visit for II CSE & IT

Presntation Day for III CSE & IT

Industrial Visit for III, IV CSE&IT

Guest Lecture on Big Data, AI & Deep Learning for II,III,IV CSE&IT

Conference for UG & PG Student of CSE&IT

Past Events